LABOR MARKET DATA FOR METRO SOUTH/WEST

Below is overview of labor market information (LMI) available for the forty-three cities and towns which make up the Metro South/West geographical region. The MassHire Metro South/West Workforce Board can provide more detailed LMI as needed, as well as assistance accessing additional LMI resources through the US Census, the American Community Survey, the MA Department of Unemployment Assistance’s Economic Research Dept and The MetroWest Economic Research Center. For additional assistance or information specific to your part of the region, contact us.

Unemployment Data
Industry Data
Occupation Data
Business Establishments
Labor Supply & Demand
Additional Resources

Contact Us

Contact the MassHire Metro South/West Workforce Board today for additional assistance and to inquire about what services we can offer you.

Address:
420 Lakeside Ave, Suite 301
Marlborough, MA 01752

Phone: (508) 281-6910

Fax: (508) 281-6911

Email Us

UNEMPLOYMENT DATA

The most recent unemployment rates and labor force metrics for all forty-three cities and towns served by the Metro South/West Workforce Board are available by clicking the link below.

Unemployment Rates by Municipality
graph showing unemployment rates

Source: MA DUA Economic Research Department and Burning Glass Technologies/Labor Insight (Q2 2019)

INDUSTRY DATA

Industries are defined as a collection of businesses that are engaged in the same or similar principle business activities, such as providing a type of good or service. They are codified by the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS).

NAICS CodeDescriptionBusiness EstablishmentsEmploymentAverage Weekly Wages
54Professional and Technical Services6600749312300
62Health Care and Social Assistance5394745741016
81Other Services, Except Public Administration455618103822
44-45Retail Trade335855988686
23Construction3058281721520
72Accommodation and Food Services217840329489
56Administrative and Waste Services209036304979
42Wholesale Trade2022229382039
52Finance and Insurance1834204202213
53Real Estate and Rental and Leasing126881461631
51Information1051261622446
31-3331-33 - Manufacturing1006465951890
61Educational Services891610051178
71Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation68014797690
-DUR - Durable Goods Manufacturing656329821989
48-49Transportation and Warehousing549105121065
92Public Administration433166761477
-NONDUR - Non-Durable Goods Manufacturing350136131652
55Management of Companies and Enterprises330247942410
11Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting952005663
22Utilities4610092327
21Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction91021405
Total, All Industries374495835631438

Source: MA DUA: Quarterly Census of Employment (Q3 2018)

OCCUPATION DATA

An occupation is a set of activities or tasks that employees are paid to perform. Employees that perform essentially the same tasks are in the same occupation, whether they work in the same industry.

 Occcupational GroupJob Postings
ManagementTotal: Management4609
ManagementManagers, All Other836
ManagementMarketing Managers543
ManagementMedical and Health Services Managers501
ManagementGeneral and Operations Managers347
ManagementSales Managers336
Computer and MathematicalTotal: Computer and Mathematical4596
Computer and MathematicalSoftware Developers, Applications1605
Computer and MathematicalComputer User Support Specialists404
Computer and MathematicalComputer Systems Engineers/Architects375
Computer and MathematicalOperations Research Analysts245
Computer and MathematicalInformation Technology Project Managers225
Office and Administrative SupportTotal: Office and Administrative Support4133
Sales and RelatedTotal: Sales and Related3410
Education, Training, and LibraryTotal: Education, Training, and Library2783
Education, Training, and LibraryPreschool Teachers, Except Special Education428
Education, Training, and LibraryMiddle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education419
Education, Training, and LibraryTeacher Assistants361
Education, Training, and LibraryElementary School Teachers, Except Special Education259
Education, Training, and LibraryTeachers and Instructors, All Other165
Healthcare Practitioners and TechnicalTotal: Healthcare Practitioners and Technical2519
Healthcare Practitioners and TechnicalRegistered Nurses848
Healthcare Practitioners and TechnicalLicensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses168
Healthcare Practitioners and TechnicalMedical Records and Health Information Technicians151
Healthcare Practitioners and TechnicalPharmacy Technicians141
Healthcare Practitioners and TechnicalMedical and Clinical Laboratory Technicians129
Business and Financial OperationsTotal: Business and Financial Operations2329
Business and Financial OperationsHuman Resources Specialists465
Business and Financial OperationsMarket Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists299
Business and Financial OperationsManagement Analysts217
Business and Financial OperationsAccountants205
Business and Financial OperationsFinancial Analysts196
Food Preparation and Serving RelatedTotal: Food Preparation and Serving Related1803
Food Preparation and Serving RelatedCombined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food436
Food Preparation and Serving RelatedWaiters and Waitresses255
Food Preparation and Serving RelatedCooks, Restaurant201
Food Preparation and Serving RelatedFirst-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers182
Food Preparation and Serving RelatedDishwashers138
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and MediaTotal: Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1070
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and MediaCoaches and Scouts332
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and MediaMerchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers181
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and MediaPublic Relations Specialists107
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and MediaTechnical Writers60
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and MediaGraphic Designers50
Personal Care and ServiceTotal: Personal Care and Service1043
Personal Care and ServicePersonal Care Aides211
Personal Care and ServiceChildcare Workers147
Personal Care and ServiceResidential Advisors109
Personal Care and ServiceFitness Trainers and Aerobics Instructors97
Personal Care and ServiceNannies96
Architecture and EngineeringTotal: Architecture and Engineering1036
Architecture and EngineeringMechanical Engineers123
Architecture and EngineeringElectrical Engineers107
Architecture and EngineeringManufacturing Production Technicians93
Architecture and EngineeringValidation Engineers76
Architecture and EngineeringCivil Engineers59
Transportation and Material MovingTotal: Transportation and Material Moving1034
Transportation and Material MovingHeavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers307
Transportation and Material MovingLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand235
Transportation and Material MovingDriver/Sales Workers165
Transportation and Material MovingLight Truck or Delivery Services Drivers104
Transportation and Material MovingTaxi Drivers and Chauffeurs67
Installation, Maintenance, and RepairTotal: Installation, Maintenance, and Repair724
Installation, Maintenance, and RepairMaintenance and Repair Workers, General294
Installation, Maintenance, and RepairAutomotive Specialty Technicians114
Installation, Maintenance, and RepairFirst-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers71
Installation, Maintenance, and RepairHeating and Air Conditioning Mechanics and Installers54
Installation, Maintenance, and RepairAutomotive Body and Related Repairers23
Healthcare SupportTotal: Healthcare Support718
Healthcare SupportNursing Assistants184
Healthcare SupportMedical Assistants176
Healthcare SupportHome Health Aides137
Healthcare SupportPhysical Therapist Assistants41
Healthcare SupportPhlebotomists35
ProductionTotal: Production679
ProductionProduction Workers, All Other135
ProductionBakers71
ProductionFirst-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers68
ProductionInspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers61
ProductionButchers and Meat Cutters30
Community and Social ServicesTotal: Community and Social Services638
Community and Social ServicesEducational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors171
Community and Social ServicesMental Health Counselors140
Community and Social ServicesCounselors, All Other70
Community and Social ServicesSocial Workers, All Other48
Community and Social ServicesSocial and Human Service Assistants36
Life, Physical, and Social ScienceTotal: Life, Physical, and Social Science618
Life, Physical, and Social ScienceQuality Control Analysts146
Life, Physical, and Social ScienceMedical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists96
Life, Physical, and Social ScienceChemists66
Life, Physical, and Social ScienceBiological Technicians48
Life, Physical, and Social ScienceBiologists46
Building and Grounds Cleaning and MaintenanceTotal: Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance466
Building and Grounds Cleaning and MaintenanceMaids and Housekeeping Cleaners178
Building and Grounds Cleaning and MaintenanceJanitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners166
Building and Grounds Cleaning and MaintenanceLandscaping and Groundskeeping Workers59
Building and Grounds Cleaning and MaintenanceFirst-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers34
Building and Grounds Cleaning and MaintenanceFirst-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers13
Protective ServiceTotal: Protective Service382
Protective ServiceSecurity Guards252
Protective ServiceLifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers34
Protective ServiceRetail Loss Prevention Specialists30
Protective ServicePolice Patrol Officers22
Protective ServiceCrossing Guards11
Construction and ExtractionTotal: Construction and Extraction241
Construction and ExtractionConstruction Laborers47
Construction and ExtractionElectricians39
Construction and ExtractionRough Carpenters21
Construction and ExtractionPainters, Construction and Maintenance20
Construction and ExtractionFirst-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers17
LegalTotal: Legal179
LegalParalegals and Legal Assistants100
LegalLawyers63
LegalTitle Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers7
LegalCourt Reporters4
LegalJudicial Law Clerks3
Farming, Fishing, and ForestryTotal: Farming, Fishing, and Forestry21
Farming, Fishing, and ForestryFallers6
Farming, Fishing, and ForestryFarmworkers and Laborers, Crop6
Farming, Fishing, and ForestryFarmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals3
Farming, Fishing, and ForestryLogging Workers, All Other2
Farming, Fishing, and ForestryFirst-Line Supervisors of Aquacultural Workers1

Source: Burning Glass Technologies/Labor Insight (Q2 2019)

BUSINESS ESTABLISHMENTS

Business is at the heart of economic development. In the Metro South West Region, businesses of all size and industry type are partnering with workforce professional to create job opportunities and grow a robust economy.

CompanyPrimary CityIndustyJob Postings
DellHopkintonComuter Equipment MFG320
Whole Foods Market, Inc.NewtonGorcery Stores286
TJX Companies, Inc.MarlboroughDepartment Stores252
StaplesFraminghamOffice Supplies, Stationary and Gift Stores239
Takeda Pharmaceuticals North America, Inc.LexingtonPharmacueticals and Medicine Mfg.227
CVS HealthNorwoodHealth and Personal Care Stores203
FreseniusWaltham Offices of physicians193
RaytheonMarlboroughNavigational, Measuring, Electromedical, and Control Instruments Manufacturing183
Tenet Health SystemNatickGeneral Medical and Surgical Hospitals 183
AmazonDedhamElectronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses181
Advocates IncorporatedFraminghamIndividual and Family Services176
Alkermes IncorporatedWalthamPharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturin168
Bose CorporationFraminghamAudio and Video Equipment Manufacturing167
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical CenterNeedhamGeneral Medical and Surgical Hospitals164
Brookline Public SchoolsBrooklineElementary and Secondary Schools160
Boston Scientific CorporationMarlboroughSurgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing155
Atrius HealthNorwoodGeneral Medical and Surgical Hospitals150
Quest Diagnostics IncorporatedMarlboroughMedical and Diagnostic Laboratories 143
MathworksNatickSoftware Publishers355

Source: Burning Glass Technologies/Labor Insight (Q2 2019)

LABOR SUPPLY & DEMAND

This labor supply versus demand indicator is produced by comparing the number of unemployed residents seeking work to the number of jobs posted online in the Metro South/West region each month.

labor supply graph

Source: MA DUA Economic Research Department and Burning Glass Technologies/Labor Insight (Q2 2019)

ADDITIONAL RESOURCES & DOWNLOADS

The Greater Boston Workforce Planning Blueprint

The Greater Boston Workforce Planning Blueprint discusses results of the labor supply analysis for the Greater Boston region which includes the three workforce delivery areas of Boston, Metro North, and Metro South/West. The respective workforce development boards (WDBs) of each WDA led this project. The three WDBs selected and convened a group of regional education, workforce, and economic development stakeholders for five meetings to spread information about the project, solicit ideas, and obtain consensus on plans for the region.

Download the Blueprint

The Technology Heartland of Massachusetts

Covering the area between Routes 128/I495, and serving 43 communities, Metro Southwest is one of the largest of the 16 workforce regions in Massachusetts.

The Metro Southwest region contains communities that are defined by high-growth, high-paying knowledge and innovation industries, exceptional educational attainment and outstanding research and education institutions.

Metro Southwest is a college labor market in which jobs requiring post-secondary education dominate and college-educated residents thrive. Those without post-secondary education do not.

Download the Full Report

Didn’t Find Your Answer?

Please don’t hesitate to contact us and we will be happy to help you find the answers to your questions!

Contact Us